Where does the tiger live and what does it eat? Amur tiger where he lives?
A hundred years ago, the population of tigers on our planet was about 100,000. Almost half of them lived on the Indian subcontinent. However, at the beginning of the 21st century, the situation changed dramatically.
Now in the wild nature of tigers there are no more than 4 thousand individuals. Even children can answer the question of where the tiger lives. Previously, these "cats" lived in India and China, as well as in eastern Russia, Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Armenia, Iran, Pakistan, and Kazakhstan. However, in our time to meet these graceful predators in the regions of the planet so natural to them, alas, is almost impossible. Tigers are dying out as a species, and the main reason lies in the activities of a person who not only hunts for this beast, but also changes the conditions that are usual for its existence. So what kind of animal is a tiger? Where does live, what does this species of cat family eat?
Tigers differ in coat color and size, depending on what territory they inhabit. Thus, several subspecies of this cat family were identified.
The Bengal tiger prefers life in dry savannas, mangrove and rain forests. Such conditions can be found on the territory of modern India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan. There are quite a lot of these animals - about two thousand individuals.
The largest population of Indochinese tigers is found in Malaysia. It was possible to save this subspecies due to the fact that tough laws were introduced in the country that successfully combat poaching.
On the verge of extinction is Chinese. Where does the tiger of this subspecies live? In the wild, to meet him is no longer possible. Chinese tigers are preserved only in the country's zoos, but the Chinese government is trying to return this type of cats to their natural habitat.
The largest and smallest "cat" of the planet
Tigers can live not only on the continent. There are representatives of this species who have chosen the nature of the island of Sumatra and the Malacca Peninsula as their habitat.From their relatives, they differ primarily in body size. The maximum weight that an adult can reach is 120-130 kilograms. Sumatrian tigers are considered the smallest among their other relatives.
And the Amur tiger is considered the biggest cat on the planet. Where does this subspecies of the cat family live, which is also called Ussuri or Far Eastern? now tell
Where do Ussurian tigers live? What is their lifestyle?
According to its name, tigers of this subspecies are common in the Amur and Ussuri river basins, as well as in the south-eastern part of Russia and in the Primorsky Territory. Only 5% of individuals of this subspecies can be found in China.
Unlike their close relatives (lions), tigers lead a solitary lifestyle. Adults never gather in flocks. They have their own territory - a special place where the tiger lives and hunts. In addition, in this matter, the animals we consider differ in an enviable constancy. Over the years they have not left their site, year after year they go around the same paths, declaring in this way to all their relatives that this place is already taken.To mark the boundaries of their territory, tigers use odorous tags, like most cats. In addition, they can make notes on trees, stripping their bark with claws. Such traces can be found even at a height of two and a half meters.
What do tigers eat?
The main rations of tigers are ungulates such as spotted deer, wild boar and red deer. In this case, a tiger should eat at least ten kilograms of meat per day. Thus, every year in the territory where the tiger lives, about 50-70 animals die. This type of predator is capable of hunting at any time convenient for it.
Unlike other members of the feline family, tigers are not afraid of water, therefore they very often supplement their diet with fish that they catch during spawning.
They hunt, as well as live, tigers alone. And only one attempt out of ten ends in luck. Perhaps the whole thing is that these predators prefer not to pursue the victim, who was able to escape, but to hunt down a new one.
If the amount of food is drastically reduced, the tiger can leave its territory and begin to hunt livestock or dogs. At the same time, a young healthy animal never attacks a person first. Only old or wounded individuals who are unable to hunt large prey can do this.
Reproduction and education of offspring
As already mentioned, tigers are loners, so their mating season is not associated with any particular season. Mating occurs when the male finds a female. He stays near her for no more than 5-7 days, after which he leaves.
To carry offspring, a pregnant tigress needs from 95 to 112 days. The cubs are born absolutely blind and helpless. Therefore, forced to stay with her mother. They begin to see only after one and a half weeks after birth. After about 15 days, their teeth begin to erupt. Up to two months, the mother feeds the kittens with milk. And only after this time, the young for the first time try the meat.
From about six months young offspring begins to accompany the mother during the hunt, but does not participate in it. The young begin to hunt independently after reaching one year. Independently kill a big game tiger can only two years after birth.
Tiger cubs live with their mother until puberty. After they can feed themselves, the cubs separate. However, the territory where tigers from the new offspring live belongs to their mother. These are the orders ...
Where does the white tiger live?
Contrary to popular belief, the white tiger is not isolated in a separate subspecies. This feature of its color is the result of gene mutation. Some individuals do not have pigment, which should dye the wool yellow. At the same time, the black bars remain in place.
The birth of a white tiger is very rare. An albino may appear in an ordinary tiger family, regardless of its subspecies. For 10 thousand individuals with a yellow color, only one white is found.
Most often, white beauties are born in captivity, as they are descendants of the same animal. Therefore, the main places where tigers live are zoos or private nurseries.
Cat Protected by the State
Over the past hundred years, the Amur tiger population has declined 25 times. In the wild, no more than 450 individuals of this subspecies remained. The main reason for their disappearance was poaching. These beauties are destroyed for the sake of the skin, in addition, in East Asia, bones and other parts of the killed animal, the name of which is Amur tiger, are also used as valuable medicinal raw materials. Where does this subspecies live after the destruction of its habitat?
In general, individuals of one population cannot contact each other because they live in isolation from each other. The reason for such isolation becomes human activity. Thus, the number of predators significantly influenced by the decreasing factor of their genetic diversity. The imbalance between the predator and its main victims is also negative, because the number of the latter also decreases every year.
Now the Ussuri tiger is listed in the Red Book. In Russia, a poacher must pay a fine for his murder. For reference: in China for such a crime the death penalty.